Monday, 25 April 2016

🌺 50 RANDOM QUESTIONS TAG 🌺


  1.  Where were you 3 hours ago?- Three hours ago, most likely cleaning the bathroom, #tooglamtogiveadamn
  2. Who are you in love with?- Chris.
  3. Have you ever eaten a crayon?- No haha, most definitely not.
  4. Is there anything pink within 10 feet of you?- My beauty business notebook, my phone charger and some flowers
  5. When is the last time you went shopping?- properly shopping was a few weeks ago
  6. Are you wearing socks right now?- yep.
  7. Where have you been in your car today?- Literally just drove to and back from the post office.
  8. When was the last time you drove out of your county?- Probably Friday, I work in Milton Keynes, that's not classed as Northamptonshire.
  9. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?- Yes, I went on Thursday to see the Jungle Book.
  10. What's the weather like outside?- Bloody miserable, it's raining and I have to walk the dog.
  11. What was the last thing you had to drink?- A glass of diet coke.
  12. What are you wearing right now?- Topshop Joni jeans, and a Topshop stripy tee.
  13.  Do you wash your car or let the car wash do it?- I've washed my car once, but normally take it to Tesco's and get it washed there.
  14. Last food that you ate?- Raspberry jelly.
  15. Where were you last week at this time?- At home probably
  16. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?- No! :(
  17. When is the last time you ran?- I ran on the treadmill on Friday at the gym with Claudia.
  18. What's the last sporting event you watched?- Football yesterday with Chris, don't know who was playing!
  19. What is your favorite animal?- Basically any animal from the Jungle book atm, so cute!
  20. Your dream holiday?- Travelling all over the world.
  21. Last person's house you were in?- Chris' house.
  22. Worst injury you've ever had? Broken wrist *touches wood*
  23. Have you been in love?- Yes :)
  24. Do you miss anyone right now?- I do.
  25. Last play you saw?- Probably Wicked.
  26. What would be your weapon to survive a zombie apocalypse?- Definitely some sort of body suit to protect me so I could just run through the zombies.
  27. What are your plans for tonight?- Cinema, again aha, and then maybe some dinner.
  28. Who is the last person you sent a text too?- Chris.
  29. Next holiday you are going on?- Cornwall!
  30. Have you ever been abroad?- Yeah I've been to Spain, the Canary Islands, Berlin, Amsterdam and Florida!
  31. Did you ever get kicked out of a lesson?- Yeah once, it was in P.E and the teacher sent me out of the library either because I was talking or not doing the work.
  32. What do you want to know about the future?- Basically everything.
  33. Are you wearing any perfume or cologne?- Not at the minute.
  34. Have you been to the doctors recently?- Not recently, I was there in Feb.
  35. Where is your best friend?- Probably at work!
  36. How is your best friend?- I think she's alright.
  37. Do you have a tan?- Not really!
  38. What are you listening to right now?- The Chase is on the telly.
  39. Do you collect anything?- Does lipsticks count?
  40. Who is the biggest gossiper you know?- No idea.
  41. Have you ever been pulled over for speeding?- No, I don't ever speed *raises eyebrows*
  42. Have you ever drank your soda from a straw?- Yes
  43. What does your last text message say?- ❝Just had a look there ain't much on unless you wanna see one of them.. if not we can watch a film at home xxxxChris
  44. Do you like hot sauce?- No, I'm not a massive fan of hot food.
  45. Last time you took a shower?- this morning
  46. Do you need to do laundry?- probably should do some, but I have enough work clothes, I think...
  47. What is your nationality?- English
  48. Are you someone's best friend?- I hope so haha!
  49. Are you rich?- I wish I was mega rich...
  50. What were you doing at 12AM last night?- Definitely sleeping, I was knock out!
  
Does anyone actually do tags anymore?! I don't know but now you know 50 random things about me. Feel free to fill in the tag aswell (it's not my tag, so I'm not takin' any credit for it!)


See you soon,

Love, Danielle ♡
twitter • bloglovin • instagram • snapchat / danibrund

SHARE:

Sunday, 10 April 2016

SUNDAY THOUGHTS : A P R I L ☔️


So here I am back again with another post, getting ready to fight of these blogging blues. I'm starting to feel pretty confident about my blog, everyone was really supportive after my last post, and I have such very lovely people in my life. And why shouldn't I be doing what I really love doing? I should be, I just should be. And I bloody well am.

Basically this is just gonna be an update with what I've been up to this week (which just isn't much really, don't even know why I'm writing a blog post about it). Mainly because I don't have the pictures of the things that I do want to write a post about on this computer and it's Sunday, so forgive me I'm not going to upload them today. Those posts will probably be up tomorrow, let's not get our hopes up too much ey?

I didn't really do a lot this week, in terms of actually having a social life. I was working a lot, but I do really enjoy my job and I like the people that I work with, so I guess that's alrighwt. I started working some new hours this week to get more dollar, and hopefully I'll be able to move out by the time I'm 30 - so there's that. The proper bonus is that now I get every single Sunday and Monday off.. do you know how nice that sentence sounds to someone who has been working weekends since she was 16? It feels bloody wonderful, and I'm so grateful that I am able to work and so lucky to have a job that I love. #emosh.

But seriously, do you know what that means? It means that I no longer have to say 'no' to going out on Saturday night when I'm working the next day - well I could do if I really wasn't feeling it, but hey, give this girl a bottle of wine and I'm there. Seriously, I'm such a lightweight...

I did go out last weekend with some of my friends and I hadn't seen some of them in a really long time and I had the best night ever. It was lovely to see them all and even though I wasn't supposed to be going out, I just had a really fun time and got quite drunk...but who doesn't want to be drinking Bailey's and a bottle of champers on the kitchen floor at 6am?! *Waves hand* Definitely not me... Let's just say I wasn't really functioning properly on Sunday when I had plans with Chris and his family.

But I had fun last Sunday too, and the weather was really nice whilst we were out and then we were just chilling all afternoon. That's what I love about Sunday's and now I get to do it every single Sunday. But that would just be such a waste, because I want to plan fun things to do and obvs blog it because I'm all about that life now. Oh and more brunches please.

Also saw The Boy at the cinema with Chris on Monday night, which was an interesting film, I'd watch it again and I did really enjoy it. Has anyone else seen it? What did you think? I love going to the cinema, it's like our little date night, we're so cure, but there was annoying kids in the cinema sat behind us (soz if it was you, but you were annoying) who kept talking and were narrating the first half an hour of the film, like why would you feel the need to do that? JUST WHY?! Everyone was watching the screen, we all knew what was going on. That will teach us for going to the cinema in the school holidays haha!

Also loving Geordie Shore at the min, so that's all I'm gonna do every Tuesday night for the forseeable future. Chloe is just hilare, absolutely love her, she's my fave. Not a massive fan of Chantelle.

So that's where we're at. I've spent some time with family this morning, tidied my room, walked KB and I'm meeting up with some more friends later for 'drinks' (v sophisicated), but not a lot else. My sister and her friends are off to Vegas today, isn't that the ultimate #sundayfunday??

Not a very exciting post but nevertheless a post. 
I hope everyone's had a wicked weekend!
Let me know what you got up to in the comments!

Love, Danielle ♡
twitter • bloglovin • instagram • snapchat / danibrund

SHARE:

Thursday, 7 April 2016

The Fear of Blogging πŸ‘©πŸΌ‍πŸ’»


I've bloody gone and caught it haven't I?

The fear of blogging. The fear of not being good enough. The fear of unorignal content. The fear of crappy pictures. The fear of not being accepted into the blogging community.

And I have decided that enough is enough.
I am going to post more and I am not going to care about what other people are thinking of me for doing this. If you think it's silly - that's okay but it makes me happy and it feels bloody good to know that people are reading what I write, it is out there for anyone to see and if you wanna have a laugh or I make someone smile, that makes me bloody happy. I am going to start posting more, even if it's the most ridiculous of posts or the world's shortest post, at least it will be something and that's better than nothing

I'm no longer going to live up to anyone elses standards and not post something because I'm not happy with it, or because it's not what someone else would post, or because I think people won't like it. Because that's why I've never done a blog before, because of people's expectations and people's opinions that they might have (and of course everyone is entitled to their own)  but this is my blog and my little piece of the internet and I'm gonna post whatever, I'm gonna post my opinions and what I've been up to and things I like and absolutely everything.

It's time to face the fear.
Life is too short, so make the most of it. ♥

Love, Danielle ♡
twitter • bloglovin • instagram • snapchat / danibrund

SHARE:
Blog Design Created by pipdig